Essential Oil Patchouli

Oriental patchouli enchants with its mystery.

Essential Oil Patchouli

Main scent:

Patchouli

Size:

10ml

Price:

8.00 EUR

8.00

Patchouli grows in tropical climates mainly near rice fields or near coconut/rubber trees. Essential oil is obtained from green plant leaves. Patchouli was used in the Oriental countries to protect fabrics against insects and in folk medicine for hair care and skin problems. The name of patchouli comes from the Hindu word “pacholi” – to smell.

Smell

Warm, spicy oriental aroma with musk undertone.

Properties valued in folk medicine

Scalp care for excess oily or dandruff. Skin care for dry skin and eczema and acne problems. To control all kinds of insects.

Aromatherapy properties

Patchouli oil has a calming effect and increases emotional balance. Patchouli is also known as a libido enhancer.

Usage Directions

Patchouli is perfect for perfume yourself and also as home fragrance. Particularly appropriate smell for bedroom. Patchouli is also good for as insect repellent. Essential oil is suitable for fragrance stones, humidifiers and aroma lamps. For skin care aromatherapy, add to bath water 2-6 drops. For relaxing massage. dilute up to 5 drops with 10 ml of base oil to massage oil. Also suitable for scenting laundry by adding it to the dryer or to washing machine.

Ingredients

Ingredients INCI: Pogostemon Cablin essntial oil NB! Do not use essential oils without dilution. Keep oils out of the reach of children. Do not use internally. The information on essential oils on the Signe Seebid page comes from public sources and references to properties and effects are based solely on aromatherapy and folk medicine and therefore the seller cannot be held responsible for the accuracy of the information.


Have you used the product?

Please leave your rating and comment:

Rating: